Name: Maria Theresa Santos
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: October 15, 2004
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: March 25, 1960
Age: 44 years old
Race: Asian/Filipino
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Roxas; Maria Roxa Santos
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a fair complexion.
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Maria Santos was last seen on Friday, October 15, 2004, in the 900 block of South Serrano Avenue, leaving for work. Ms. Santos and her daughter had been staying with Ms. Santos’ boyfriend for the last two weeks. She took a bus headed toward Beverly Hills and left her daughter with her boyfriend. Her boyfriend became concerned when she failed to return home.
In 2013, a former car salesman, Aurangzeb “Simon” Manjira, of Los Angeles, pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in the killing of Maria Santos and the first-degree murder in the death of Esperanza “Espy” Torio, whose body was discovered dismembered in trash bags along a roadside in Rosarito, Mexico, in 1996. He reportedly dated both women before they went missing. He was sentenced to 25 years to life in prison.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Maria Guevara
Agency Phone Number: 213-896-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 04-0232766
NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M284404751
California Department of Justice
Los Angeles Police Department
North American Missing Persons Network
Los Angeles Times
Added: 8/7/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr