The two images on the right are age-progressed to 44 and 50 years.
Name: Robert Ernest Spurlock
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 2, 1981
Location Last Seen: Schofield, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Date of Birth: October 19, 1962
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 129 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bobby
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles on face and arms.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown-checkered, button-up shirt, blue jeans, and "Nike" athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carrying an orange backpack and a camera.
Mr. Spurlock was last seen around 6:30 a.m. on December 2, 1981 at the Wheeler Army Air Field in Schofield, Hawaii. Originally from Louisville, Kentucky, Bobby joined the U.S. Army after graduated from high school graduation and completed his training at Fort Jackson, South Carolina. He flew to Schofield for his first assignment after a family vacation and after a couple of days, on December 3, he called his mother's home, begging to speak with her. She was not at home, and his stepfather reprimanded him for being upset, and told him to speak with the Army Chaplain if he was having problems.
Later, Bobby's captain called Bobby's mother and told her that her son had disappeared from his quarters and was considered absent without leave (AWOL). Initially, his mother was told that her son took his belongings with him, but was told later that he had left his belongings behind. They were returned to Bobby's family.
Several leads have surfaced over the years. Initial investigations indicated that Bobby's social security number had been used to seek employment at a Firestone in Akron, Ohio in 1983, but Bobby was not listed as an employee with the company. He had no known associates in Ohio and had never been there. Another tip was that Bobby was seen with a group of Hare Krishnas, dressed in the devotional dress of the group.
Agency Name: United States Army CID
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 808-330-1753
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 820413002
Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Phil Camero
Agency Phone Number: 808-529-3115
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 600
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 1/15/2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr