Date of Discovery: December 29, 1994
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 60-99 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos but indiscernible; previously healed broken nose, upper jaw, and right clavicle; healing broken 3rd and 4th ribs
Dentals: Mandible not recovered
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, located at UNT
Clothing: Blue and white small striped, gingham patterned Christin Dior long sleeve, button down shirt with collar, size XL; white with turquoise stripes on sleeves, arms, chest, and neckline Westchester Classics short sleeve, 3 buttoned shirt with collar, size XL; 2 pair of white boxer shorts; bomber style leather jacket, waist length; Pro/SL 100 high top sneakers, white leather, blue sole, white laces, size 11; 6 pairs white thin ankle socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Charter Arms "Undercover" .38 Special, 5 shot double action revolver; 6.5 feet rope, yellow with blue and orange band, frayed at one end; High Impact duffle bag, neon green on ends, neon blue in middle, red patch on side, handle straps and detachable shoulder strap; 3 quarters (years 1984, 1979, and 1967); 2 nickels (years 1987 and 1985); 1 dime (year 1978)
The decedent's remains were discovered by children playing in the area of the 9600 block of Hescksher Drive. One or both hands were not recovered.
A backpack, remnants of clothing, rope, and a mud encrusted revolver were also recovered with the decedent.
Agency Name: District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: jbrokaw(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 94-1361
Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-1157
Agency E-Mail: JSOHomicide(at)jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1994-986978
NCIC Case Number: U-140020461
NamUs Case Number: 755
Former Hot Case Number: 1451
Added: 2/26/09; Last Updated: 5/7/21