3606UMSD - Unidentified Male

Composite Drawing of Victim; Tattoo of Hands Praying with Rosary

Date of Discovery: February 24, 1995
Location of Discovery: Sioux Falls, Minnehaha County, South Dakota
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Smoke Inhalation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fu Manchu mustache; bullet wound scar on right side of back through neck; "Sinaloa" tattooed on left side of chest; "Sinaloa" tattooed on left hand between thumb and first finger; cross on left hand between thumb and first finger; two hands praying with rosary on right upper arm (see photo); female wearing a hat on right side of chest

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Levi's jeans; brown cowboy boots, size 7 1/2 D
Jewelry: Silver horse shoe shaped ring with red and blue stones; oval shaped pewter metal belt buckle, western-type design, Texas long horn cattle and two cowboys herding cattle, and the letter "S"; silver ring with five star shapes and a moon shape on top; silver flat design ring with a braided rope design on top; gold necklace with thick links
Additional Personal Items: Fictitious social security card with the name Roberto Plateado Ramirez

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was attending a party at 231 South Spring Avenue. He had been drinking heavily much of the day and passed out on a couch. After several confrontations at the party, Jose Garza, another party guest, became angry and threatened to "burn the house down". He later admitted to starting the fire and was charged with arson and murder.

Witnesses state that the decedent, thought to be an illegal immigrant, had lived in Minneapolis for five years before moving to Sioux Falls three weeks before he died. The tattoos located on the decedent suggest he has ties to Venadillo, Mexico.

Alias used by the decent include: Juan M. Trinidad, Carlos Armando Trinidad, Juan Enrique Marquez-Trinidad, Juan Enrique Marquez-Trinidad, Jan Marquez, Juan A. Hernandez, Juan Hernandez-Rojas, Carlos Hernandez-Rojas, Cardenas Paulino Hernandez, Lorenzo Montefaro, Roberto Plateado Ramirez, Roberto R. Platedo, Carlos Benado, Carlos Bernardo, Paulin Francisco Cardenas DOB August 23, 1955 in El Paso, TX.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sioux Falls Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Pat Mertes
Agency Phone Number: 605-367-712
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1995-8446

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17129

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Argus-Leader (Sioux Falls, SD) - March 4, 1995

Admin Notes

Added: 5/2/21; Last Updated: 5/2/21