3605UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: December 20, 2006
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1956 or later
State of Remains: Partial cranium recovered
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: The remains are likely those of a Black male, however, females and European/Hispanic ancestry cannot be ruled out.
Sex: Male; however Female cannot be ruled out.
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: There is insufficient information for dental charting.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in the St Johns River near 942 Rio St Johns Drive, in Jacksonville, Florida on December 20, 2006.

Carbon dating was completed and the decedent was living within the past 50 years. The remains were likely exposed to the elements for years and possibly decades before being discovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: MMoore(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 06-1974

Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Waldrup
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-1157
Agency E-Mail: JSOCrimeTips(at)jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 2006-1139359

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5264
Former Hot Case Number: 1692

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/30/21; Last Updated: 04/30/xx