Name: Nahid Azarian Nassabi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 1984
Location Last Seen: Lake Forest, Orange County, California
Date of Birth: May 3, 1955
Age: 29 years old
Race: White/Persian/Iranian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Nahid Azarian, Nahid Azaria, Nancy, Nina
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Nahid Nassabi Azarian was last seen on June 19, 1984. On June 20, 1984, she was reported as a missing person by a friend and co-worker after she was unable to be contacted by telephone and failing to show up for work. Out of concern for Ms. Azarian, the co-worker proceeded to her apartment to check on her wellbeing. When she arrived at Nahid’s residence, she discovered that the front door was unlocked and the apartment appeared to be in disarray. Alarmed at this discovery the co-worker reported the incident to authorities.
At the time of her disappearance, Ms. Azarian was separated from her husband and lived in the city of El Toro, California (now known as Lake Forest) with her young son and daughter who were subsequently sent by their father to Colombia, South America the day after their mother’s disappearance. Nahid has not been seen or heard from since. At the time of her disappearance, she was employed at a clothing store within the Laguna Hills Mall located in Laguna Hills, California.
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department - Homicide Detail-Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Investigative Assistant Mary Lopes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7055
Agency E-Mail: Mlopes@ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 732-586
NamUs Case Number: 23853
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
California Department of Justice
Orange County Sheriff's Department
Added: 8/7/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr