Date of Discovery: May 22, 2014
Location of Discovery: Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2013-2014
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 6'0"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; completely formed third molars; dentals indicate age range 19-21
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Remnants of tan pants; 1 sock; tan baseball cap; K-Swiss sneakers, size 7.5
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black wallet; yellow BIC lighter; bag of tokens; rusted shotgun with 2 shotgun casings.
On May 22, 2014 at 1:10 p.m., Cal-Trans workers were clearing brush when they found partial skeletal remains along with a rusted shotgun with 2 casings on a hillside off the 134-210 Freeway interchange near San Rafael Avenue in Pasadena, California.
Forensic anthropoligist estimated age range is 18-25. Dental estimated age range is 19-21.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 626-744-4522
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2014-03561
Agency Name: Pasadena Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: paspdpio(at)cityofpasadena.net
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12874
NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Los Angeles Times
ABC7 News
Added: 04/28/21; Last Updated: 02/24/22