3603DMFL - Timothy Allen Adkins

1

Name: Timothy Allen Adkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 19, 1987
Location Last Seen: Gulf of Mexico, 16 miles west of Tarpon Springs, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 22, 1959
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Timothy Adkins was lost at sea during a scuba diving accident. He surfaced with a friend and started to swim for their boat. The friend survived, but Adkins probably drowned in the attempt. Adkins' tank and wet suit were found during a Coast Guard search.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Bailey
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-5808
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-89450

Information Source(s)

Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: 10-31-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr