3601UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 8, 1998
Location of Discovery: Hialeah Gardens, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 151 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, medium in length, receding front hair line
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stubble over beard and mustache areas

Identifiers

Dentals: Upper front dentures, many teeth missing
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red Nautica pullover, size large; Tommy Hilfiger blue jeans, 34x30; Calvin Klein underwear; white socks; brown belt with brass-like buckle.
Jewelry: Keychain with horseshoe and a horse's head with the inscription "La de la Suerte" (The lucky one); cross with yellow beads attached to yellow St. Jude medallion.
Additional Personal Items: Black pager clip attached to right side of belt/jeans; Mojo pack in pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found handcuffed and completely wrapped in duct tape on the north side of the Hialeah canal, N.W. 103rd Street and 82nd Avenue.

Police think he may have drowned or suffocated before being tossed into the canal. They further theorized, because of the westward drift of the canal's current, the body may have drifted west down the canal into Hialeah Gardens.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1998-2129

NCIC Case Number: U-182998089
NamUs Case Number: 1094
Former Hot Case Number: 924

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami Herald - September 13, 1998

Admin Notes

Added: 1/11/08; Last Updated: 3/31/21