Name: Kayoko Tomoikari
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 8, 2003
Location Last Seen: Menlo Park, San Mateo County, California
Date of Birth: April 27, 1962
Age: 40 years old
Race: Asian or Pacific Islander
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was depressed at the time of her disappearance and may have been suicidal. She was taking medication for her condition.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Gray wool coat.
Jewelry: Gold cross with chain.
Additional Personal Items: Brown Reebok shoes.
Kayoko Tomoikari was last seen on January 8, 2003. Two days later, her car, a red 1996 four-door Toyota Corolla, was found abandoned in the Battery East parking lot of the San Francisco Presidio, less than half a mile from the Golden Gate Bridge. A note suggesting the possibility of suicide was found in the car. Menlo Park police say she suffered from depression and had been taking medication. A search of the area near the Presidio and Golden Gate Bridge turned up nothing.
Agency Name: Menlo Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Sharon Kaufman
Agency Phone Number: 650-330-6343/6300
Agency E-Mail: sakaufman@menlopark.org
Agency Case Number: 03-112
NamUs Case Number: 23707
NCIC Case Number: M752904987
NamUs
California Department of Justice
North American Missing Persons Network
Palo Alto Weekly
Added: 7/27/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr