Right 2: Age-progressed to 39 years; 61 years
Name: Allen Briscoe, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 13, 1985
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: December 5, 1969
Age: 16 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Squeak,Squeaky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Has a lump on left shoulder, bow-legged, right shoulder droops when he walks
Dentals: Not Available; chipped front tooth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, black jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Allen Briscoe, Jr. was last seen exiting a bus near a friend's home. School had been dismissed early and he planned to visit his friend. He never arrived as expected; Allen has not been seen since.
Authorities suspect this case may be connected to the disappearance of Christine Green because both Christine and Allen were students at Bartram High School, and they disappeared the same year. Allen had never threatened to leave home. He also didn't take anything significant with him, including $50 he received for his birthday.
Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kathryn Gordon
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-3251
Agency E-Mail: tips@phillypolice.com
Agency Case Number: 12-081073
NamUs Case Number: 5881
NCIC Case Number: M-178726583
NCMEC Case Number: 600428
NamUs
NCMEC
CNN
Philadelphia Daily News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-14-2024 - By: aw