359DMIN - Robert H. Houk

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Robert H. Houk
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1990
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 2, 1963
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blond
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Peter Mack, Cowboy Bob, Bobby
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Deformed middle finger on right hand; pockmarks on face; surgical scar on left knee; may have a beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; blue jacket; cowboy boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert was last seen walking away from his father's residence in Indianapolis around noon on October 1, 1990. He was carrying a pair of boots and two pairs of pants over his shoulder. Robert had no transportation and was known to hitchhike. He uses tranquilizers and has violent tendencies. He was declared dead in 2008. Robert's case is being handled by the Palm Beach County Florida Sheriff's Office. He had lived in Florida prior to moving to Indiana.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Vicki Smith
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-197849

NamUs Case Number: 7541
NCIC Case Number: M451615335

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2006; Last Updated: 10/7/21 - By: hb