3599UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 20, 1984
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Heat stroke

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 6'1"
Weight: 155 to 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, thick and wavy, 3" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stocky, medium build

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue corduroy pants; plaid western-style shirt; royal blue briefs, light blue trim.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found comatose in a railroad yard located at 1600 Rogers Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 842334T

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0808024

NCIC Case Number: U-310020150
NamUs Case Number: 4521
Former Hot Case Number: 1589

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 3/31/09; Last Updated: 3/29/21