Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: September 10, 1997
Location of Discovery: Flagler Beach, Flagler County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Gun shot
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Bald
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well healed nose fracture, nose set to the left; no tattoos; no body hair.
Dentals: Available; good condition, possibly visited a dentist regularly
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Socks
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent was found floating at Marker 11, in the Intercoastal Waterway off Flagler Beach, 60 feet off an undeveloped shoreline. He was bound and had a bullet hole in his head.
Investigators believe he was killed, taken by boat to that location, and dumped. They also believe his body floated to the surface after an alligator tore of his left arm which then loosened the ropes that bound him.
The best leads suggest he was a local man.
Agency Name: District 23 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Nichols, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 904-209-0820
Agency E-Mail: DNichols(at)sjcfl.us
Agency Case Number: 97-23-251
Agency Name: Flagler County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Andrew Cangialosi
Agency Phone Number: 386-313-4911
Agency E-Mail: TIPS(at)flaglersheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 1997-00251
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3055
Former Hot Case Number: 851
Added: 2008; Last Updated: 3/28/21