3595UMIL - Unidentified Male

Sketch of Decedent; Sketch of Belt with Sailboats; Belt; Shoes

Date of Discovery: April 15, 2010
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 38-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: 168 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray whiskers on cheeks

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; cemented bridge
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Levi's 501 jeans, regular fit, size 33x38; brown leather Nautica sailboat belt, buckle broken off, size 36 (see photo); white Nautica jockey style underwear, size 34; brown socks; one brown leather Sperry "Topsider" deck shoe, size 10m, recovered from left foot (see photo).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found lodged within the rocks of the west side of the outer breakwall at the southern half of Monroe Harbor at 801 S. Lake Shore Drive by a boater on Lake Michigan.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar Alvarenga, MD
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 227 APR 10

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mark Czworniak
Agency Phone Number: 312-746-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: HS258553

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6966

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Cook County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 3/28/21; Last Updated: 3/28/21