Date of Discovery: March 12, 1995
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White shirt, light green lines check pattern; denim pants; green briefs
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found floating in the St. John's River in the area of Hart Bridge. He had a shoe lace tied around his abdomen and attached to an empty one-gallon plastic container with "Truck HDX" and spanish text.
Agency Name: District 3 & 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: jbrokaw(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 95-0264
Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-1157
Agency E-Mail: JSOCrimeTips(at)jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 95-190782
NCIC Case Number: U-440016499
NamUs Case Number: 1124
Former Hot Case Number: 832
Added: 11/19/07; Last Updated: 3/24/21