Date of Discovery: October 24, 1993
Location of Discovery: Atlantic Ocean/Haulover Cut, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: No visible signs of trauma
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 149 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black curly, 1 inch long hair. A thin mustache.
Dentals: The lower right first molar is missing. Small gold fillings are on the crowns of the first lower left molar, the second lower right molar and the first upper left molar.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: None located.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The body was of a nude black man was found five to seven miles off shore near Haulover Beach at about 09.00 on October 24, 1993 by a fisherman.
The body was badly decomposed. Also located the same day were the body of a clothed female and a small raft, of a type similar to those used by Cuban refugees. It is not known if the 3 finds are related.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1993-02858
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Belyeu
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 545972-N
NCIC Case Number: U-707722768
NamUs Case Number: 1137
Former Hot Case Number: 1130
NamUs
FLUIDDB
St. Petersburg Times October 25, 1993
The Miami Herald October 25, 1993
Added: 6/5/2008; Last Updated: 03/19/21