3592UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 26, 1990
Location of Discovery: Naples, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Over 6 months prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left fibula had an irregularity, possibly from a healed fracture; developed "squatting facets" in tibia indicating habitual squatting, such postural practices are commonly seen in migrant farmers.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, lower jaw contained all teeth, yellow bridge made of a two piece construction with an unusual tongue and groove joint locking the two portions together.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, 31x31; khaki denim shirt/jacket, medium; TRAXX shoes, size 9
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Vantage ultra lights cigarettes; book entitled "Dead Easy"; 9MM semi-automatic Smith & Wesson pistol, model #59, blue in color; leather wallet, no contents.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered by a construction worker operating a bulldozer while clearing an area of palmetto brush at a wooded construction site 300 yards north of Davis Boulevard and County Barn Road. He noticed he uncovered some items of clothing and took a closer look. He then realized that it was skeletal remains and contacted law enforcement.

Collier County Sheriff's page estimates age between 20-40 years.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 - Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1990-00096

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Adams
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: 1439(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 90-33961

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1364
Former Hot Case Number: 1065

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Collier County SO

Admin Notes

Added: 5/9/08; Last Updated: 3/17/21