Name: Stephanie Ann Drnovsek
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 5, 1984
Location Last Seen: Lakewood, Jefferson County, Colorado
Date of Birth: April 27, 1957
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a hysterectomy scar and a tattoo of a butterfly on her abdomen. She has a prior broken right femur. She also goes by the names Heckel or Henckel.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Stephanie Drnovosek was last seen leaving her residence in Lakewood, Colorado on September 5, 1984. On Wednesday, September 5, 1984, She was seen by her boyfriend leaving their residence in the area of West Virginia Avenue and South Kipling Street in her boyfriend's vehicle. On September 22, the vehicle was recovered in Denver. It had been stripped. On Monday, September 24, her boyfriend contacted the Lakewood Police Department to report her as a missing person. Drnovsek routinely made contact with her family, but they did not hear from her and they suspect foul play.
Agency Name: Lakewood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bryan Feik
Agency Phone Number: 303-987-7536
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@lakewoodco.org
Agency Case Number: 84-094278
NamUs Case Number: 21211
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 7/13/2016; Last Updated: 12-30-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr