3591UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 16, 1990
Location of Discovery: St. Lucie County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1990
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown with Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on left arm depicts a male Indian with a feather head dress and the name Indio in green ink , and "Jarly's" or "Larly's" in blue ink. The right arm depicts a female Indian with a head dress and the name "India" or "Salia" in green ink and "Johandra" or "Yohandra" in blue ink.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth all natural and in good condition with no dental work.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Bikini type jockey shorts, XL, "BOZZ" imprinted on left front.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the ocean, 40 Miles East of St. Lucie County, and closer to the Bahamas when a person on a passing ship, the Texas Clipper, spotted it.

The Coast Guard brought the body to Fort Pierce. An autopsy failed to determine a cause of death, and there were no signs of trauma on the body.

He may be a Cuban refugee.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 19 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Carroll
Agency Phone Number: 772-464-7378
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1990-00342

Agency Name: Fort Pierce Police Department
Agency Contact Person: R. Sean Baldwin
Agency Phone Number: 772-467-6800
Agency E-Mail: sbaldwin(at)fppd.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1173
Former Hot Case Number: 629

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 03/15/21