3590UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: October 8, 1990
Location of Discovery: Pensacola, Escambia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and unshaved face. Bilateral transmetatarsal (partial foot) amputation. History of alcoholism, Circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Edentulous (no teeth).
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Checkered shirt size 15 neck 13 1/2, blue pants with brown belt, hight top athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located behind the Sack-N-Save store near Brent Lane at the CSX railroad tracks in Pensacola FL.

He was transient. Nicknamed "Pappy". May be from Whitman GA.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 1 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Speed
Agency Phone Number: 850-416-7210
Agency E-Mail: contactus(at)fldme.com
Agency Case Number: 1990-00396

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1171
Former Hot Case Number: 995

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 4/3/2008; Last Updated: 03/15/21