3589UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 26, 2002
Location of Discovery: Okeechobee, Okeechobee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Heart failure

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Endentulous
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt, pants, black shoes, socks
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a suspected homeless man was found behind an abandoned residence at 703 South Parrott Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 19 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Carroll, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 772-464-7378
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-00410

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1047
Former Hot Case Number: 236

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/16/21