Sketch of decedent.
Date of Discovery: August 1, 2002
Location of Discovery: Boynton Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-75 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Full dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A pair of brown pants and a tan, checkered, "South Pole" shirt, size XL. Size 7 1/2, black-and-white, Fila athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found at 2800 Highridge Road in Boynton Beach, Florida on August 1, 2002. A survey contractor discovered the skeletal remains in a wooded area near a Tri-Rail station.
Police found a noose hanging in a tree over the bones, as well as a full set of dentures and clothing nearby.
Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office - Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 2002-00710
Agency Name: Boynton Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 561-732-8116
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 1046
Former Hot Case Number: 237
Added: 8/23/06; Last Updated: 1/6/24