Date of Discovery: August 23, 2002
Location of Discovery: East of St. Lucie County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 Days
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: Estimated, 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The head of a presumed drowning victim was recovered by three local fishermen about 21 miles offshore from the Fort Pierce Inlet.
Reports show the men used a gaff to fish the head out of the water and placed it in a garbage bag and stored it in a bucket. About five hours later, the men docked and reported their discovery.
The remains were located at the same time other deceased Cubans were found in the Atlantic Ocean.
Agency Name: District 19 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Carroll
Agency Phone Number: 772-464-7378
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2002-00518
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1045
Former Hot Case Number: 238
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 03/14/21