3586UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg and stock photos of similar shoe decedent was wearing. Instead of blue, the color was beige

Date of Discovery: November 16, 1984
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1984
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, Wavy and of medium length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen (approximately 1 inch in length). Wound on the posterior aspect of the second finger of the right hand. Well trimmed mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long-sleeve white button down with light pink thin stripes, brand "Kimmy". White denim pants, brand "Levi Strauss". White socks. Beige and white "Lifesaver U" brand sneakers with "Little League" logo on the side. Soles are cleat-type.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Located on the roadway of SW 97th Avenue and 4th Terrace in Miami, Florida on November 16, 1984.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1984-3053

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. JM Geller
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 426052E

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14225
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 03/10/21; Last Updated: 03/10/21