3585UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 23, 2001
Location of Discovery: Arcadia, DeSoto County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown to black, short, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache, light beard or goatee growth; no surgical scars, multiple irregular scars on left forearm, left elbow, left foot

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Camouflage long-sleeved jacket; gray short-sleeve shirt; blue slacks; gray socks; gray athletic shoes; yellow hat.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by a vehicle at SR-35 and SW Price Child Street. He was possibly a migrant worker.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 12 - Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Russell Vega, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 941-361-6909
Agency E-Mail: rvega(at)fldist12me.com
Agency Case Number: 2001-DA-02

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1057
Former Hot Case Number: 274

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/27/21