3584DMOK - Royce Henson

ALT TXT AP 29 AP 36 AP 43
Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 29 years, 36 years, 43 years

Name: Royce Henson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 23, 1979
Location Last Seen: Tulsa, Tulsa County, Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 5, 1977
Age: 1 years old
Race: Biracial (White/Black)
Gender: Male
Height: 2'9"
Weight: 35 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large ears, pierced ears, may wear contacts

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kathleen Henson and her son Royce Henson were last contacted on March 23, 1979. Henson was en route to the home of a friend and did not arrive.

Henson's older son, who was 9 at the time, arrived at their home in the 600 block of South Peoria Avenue that night after his father dropped him off following a visit. He fell asleep and woke up to realize that she had never come home. The car he went missing in was a 1969 Chrysler 4-door sedan, brown over gold in color.

On March 25, 1979 her vehicle was found at the corner or Ute Street and Peoria Avenue. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tulsa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Joe Campbell
Agency Phone Number: 918-596-9333
Agency E-Mail: TPDColdCaseHomicide@cityoftulsa.org
Agency Case Number: 248341

NamUs Case Number: 6170
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1108281

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 12/03/2007; Last Updated: 07/05/2024 - By: mc