Date of Discovery: October 26, 1987
Location of Discovery: Miami Beach, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Insect/animal activity
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 111 lbs.
Hair Color: Black-brown, straight, 1.5" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos or scars
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Long sleeved, button down shirt with collar, blue and white vertical stripes; long light blue or gray pants; white Jockey undershorts
Jewelry: Yellow metal chain necklace around neck with a bird medallion; black watch on the left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The deceased was found floating in the ocean about 200 yards from shore, east of 17th Street.
Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1987-02869
NCIC Case Number: U-366532562
NamUs Case Number: 1214
Former Hot Case Number: 1089
Added: 5/17/08; Last Updated: 2/23/21