Date of Discovery: February 22, 1998
Location of Discovery: Plantation, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Shirt, trousers, undershorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's decomposed body was found inside a shed behind 5421 W. Broward Boulevard. The decedent, believed to have been a vagrant, was found lying on a piece of carpet on the floor of the shed. The homeowner told investigators they often had to chase away homeless people who were sleeping on the property.
Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1998-0252
NCIC Case Number: U-108880240
NamUs Case Number: 1098
Former Hot Case Number: 732
Added: 11/28/07; Last Updated: 2/20/21