3581DMFL - John James Moore

John J. Moore

Name: John James Moore
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1995
Location Last Seen: Seminole, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 10, 1926
Age: 68 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: John Joseph Moore, Seminole, Johnny, Moore, Jack James Moore, Jack Joseph
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Moore led a transient lifestyle and was staying in the Baypines, FL area, but would sometimes migrate to other parts of the country. No known suspicious activity.

Moore relied on his VA benefits for healthcare and it is known that his VA benefits were used a few times after he was seen. Heinz VA Hospital in Chicago, IL reports that Moore used his VA benefits three times for physical therapy from December 4, 1998 through January 6, 1999.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Jeremy Nygren
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-158341

NamUs Case Number: 27797
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
FDLE
Missing Veterans

Admin Notes

Added: 10/2/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr