Name: Carmen Lynn Pearcy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 18, 2004
Location Last Seen: Tehema, Tehama County, California
Date of Birth: September 21, 1956
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was possibly suffering from a psychotic break.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold wedding band with pear-shaped cubic zirconium; black hills gold ring with a ruby, worn on her left middle finger; gold pinky ring worn on her left hand.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Pearcy was last seen in Redding, California, driving her dark green Ford F-150 super cab pick-up truck. She resided in Cottonwood, California at the time of her disappearance, and was driving to pick up three grandchildren for a weekend visit, but never made it. Between her home and her son's home she disappeared. Her vehicle was later located abandoned in the vicinity of Interstate 5 near Gillman, California.
She may have been seen checking into a mission in Klamath Falls, Oregon on June 19th, just one day after she disappeared. A woman who is believed to have been her, apparently went into this mission asking for food and to pray in their chapel. The mission workers claimed that she seemed "loopy" and not like an ordinary street person. Carmen then proceeded to eat and pray yet she refused to stay the night. The workers said that Carmen walked away alone. The next morning she returned for another and final meal.
Agency Name: Tehama County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 530-529-7920
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 040619018
NamUs Case Number: 5269
NCIC Case Number: M514176541
NamUs
California Department of Justice
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: 7/5/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr