Name: Edward S. Cody
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 1998
Location Last Seen: Madeira Beach, Pinellas County, Florida
Date of Birth: July 7, 1961
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cody was reported missing by his sister, Deborah Belocci on July 6, 1998. She reported that her brother had taken his boat out into the Gulf of Mexico on July 2, 1998 to scuba dive. He left the Bay Pines Boat Ramp in his 24' pleasure vessel and proceeded to L/L coordinate N 27 degrees 46.60 west 082 degrees 56.30. This is approximately seven miles west of John's Pass, Madeira Beach, Florida. The United States Coast Guard had been notified on July 4, 1998 that Cody's vessel was found anchored at the listed location with no one aboard. Cody's dive gear was found by a man on July 3, 1998. The gear was found floating approximately 9.2 miles out in the Gulf of Mexico. It appears that Cody went scuba diving alone, at which time an event took place to cause Cody to be missing. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Bailey
Agency Phone Number: (727) 582-6200
Agency E-Mail: mbailey@pcsonet.com
Agency Case Number: 98-144916
NamUs Case Number: 10831
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
FDLE
Added: 10/2/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr