357DFTX - Elizabeth Theresa Bishop

1 2

Name: Elizabeth Theresa Bishop
Nickname/Alias: Terri Bishop
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 3, 1981
Location Last Seen: Abilene, Taylor County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 11, 1961
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige blouse with multicolor stripes, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Dark brown purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bishop was last seen at the Diamond Jim's Club on Butternut Street in Abilene, Texas on October 3, 1981.

Authorities interviewed deceased serial killer Henry Lee Lucas about Bishop's disappearance. Lucas denied involvement in her case. Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Abilene Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Danny Tollison, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (325) 673-8331
Agency E-Mail: apd@abilenetx.com
Agency Case Number: 89-009196

NamUs Case Number: 22774
NCIC Case Number: M0757325549

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/08/2024 - By: kc