3579UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 19, 1995
Location of Discovery: Apopka, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown; possibly Native American admixture, possibly White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Open metopic suture; may have had a left shoulder and lower back injury.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A group of migrant workers were harvesting fruit near Orange Blossom Trail in a heavily wooded orange grove area where they discovered human remains.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Districts 9 & 25 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1995-001507

Agency Name: Apopka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-703-1771
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-29852

NCIC Case Number: U-140020155
NamUs Case Number: 540
Former Hot Case Number: 1046

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 5/3/08; Last Updated: 2/15/21