Name: April Beth Pitzer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 28, 2004
Location Last Seen: Newberry Springs, San Bernardino County, California
Date of Birth: February 19, 1974
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown (shoulder-length, naturally curly)
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a micro scar on the left side of her chest (chest tube insert), a scar on her elbow (probably right), and a scar on her upper lip (probably left). She is bipolar and needs medication. Alias:: April Coggins
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: May have been wearing gold hoop earrings, a simple silver chain necklace and a watch.
Additional Personal Items: Wears size 8 or 8 1/2 shoes, generally athletic shoes or sandals.
April was last seen in the vicinity of the 30000 block of Caspian Way in Newberry Springs, California. She told her roommate that she was leaving on a bus to visit her family in Arkansas. She has a history of drug use. She left behind two young daughters, whom she reportedly doted upon. In December 2005, clothing was found in a mine shaft in Ludlow, California. April's mother positively identified the clothing as belonging to her daughter. There was no other sign of April at the scene. She was declared legally dead in August 2010.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Barstow Station
Agency Contact Person: Detective Walker
Agency Phone Number: 760-256-4838
Agency E-Mail: barstow@sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 080401661
NamUs Case Number: 1320
NCIC Case Number: M314239727
NamUs
California Department of Justice
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: 7/5/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr