3578DMFL - Charles L. Dillon

1

Name: Charles L. Dillon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 16, 1994
Location Last Seen: Gulf of Mexico, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 5, 1945
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Had triple bypass heart surgery.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles Dillon was on the 26-foot, "Double O" fishing boat in the Gulf of Mexico with three other subjects, two of which were found deceased. Arthur Sassone is still missing and presumed drowned.

The five men were missing since leaving the Tarpon Springs area on a grouper fishing trip. A cooler and life jackets were found in the same area about 25 miles west of Anclote Key, where the five had planned to fish.

Dillon was a Yellow Cab employee at the time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit - Detective Michael Bailey
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-5808
Agency E-Mail: mbailey@pcsonet.com
Agency Case Number: 94-17072

Information Source(s)

Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office
FDLE
St. Petersburg Times
NamUs #10484

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr