Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: June 21, 2000
Location of Discovery: Winter Park, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: More than 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green, white, and red striped shirt; pants; belt; socks; one shoe
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: 2 holsters; semi-automatic, small caliber handgun; coins; comb; keys; lighter; ball.
Bones were discovered in a wooded area behind an apartment complex at 7400 University Boulevard, west of Goldenrod Road. The scene was searched and other remains were found partially buried. One or both hands not recovered.
Agency Name: Districts 9 & 25 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 2000-002846
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Corporal John Nutting
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2000-049944
NCIC Case Number: U-620001176
NamUs Case Number: 528
Former Hot Case Number: 1060
Added: 5/6/08; Last Updated: 2/9/21