3577DMFL - Charles Jacob Persho

ALT TXT

Name: Charles Jacob Persho
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 14, 1998
Location Last Seen: Gulf of Mexico, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 25, 1972
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on his upper left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Persho was last seen 60 miles west of Madeira Beach, FL in the Gulf of Mexico on January 14, 1998. At the time of his disappearance, he was working on a fishing vessel named the "Kelly J" with its owner, Edward Ballo.

Ballo and Persho met four days prior to the incident. Persho had previously worked on a couple of other fishing vessels out of Madeira Beach, FL. He then met with Ballo, at which time Ballo hired him to go out and fish.

While out in the Gulf of Mexico, Persho became sick and started to hallucinate. Persho then jumped into the water. Ballo tried to get Persho to get back on the boat, throwing ropes and even extending a ladder out to Persho, but Persho kept pushing them away. Ballo called the Coast Guard for assistance; however, by the time they arrived, Ballo could not find Persho, as he was lost somewhere in the water.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Bailey
Agency Phone Number: (727) 582-6333
Agency E-Mail: dgarvey@pcsonet.com
Agency Case Number: 98-11027

NamUs Case Number: 10829
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: 1/3/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr