3576UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 13, 1991
Location of Discovery: La Belle, Hendry County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Unknown, presumed White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 109 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/Black, 4-6" in length, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No facial hair; four blue, non-professional tattoos: letters "CCA" on left upper arm, 1"x3/8"; cross and 3 dots on upper right arm, 1"x1"; blue heart on underside of left forearm, 1"x1"; an "X" and 3 dots in the web of the thumb and pointer finger of left hand, 1"x1"; may have drank alcohol casually or more.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown, teeth in excellent shape
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White ribbed tank top; brown leather belt; denim Levi's blue jeans; brown leather lace boots; white briefs, size 28;
Jewelry: Plain white metal, oval shaped belt buckle without design
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the south side of the Caloosahatchee River, in front of 70 Carlton Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jacqueline Herdocia, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: ME21(at)leegov.com
Agency Case Number: 1991-00209

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1164
Former Hot Case Number: 631

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/6/21