Date of Discovery: March 5, 1991
Location of Discovery: Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, 1/4" in length, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos, gall stones, appendix is present. Well-developed and muscular.
Dentals: Available, teeth are natural and in good repair
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue sweatshirt; black pants; not wearing underwear, socks, or shoes.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Red box of Marlboro cigarettes
The decedent was found at 13950 Indian Paint Lane, in Fort Myers, Florida on March 5, 1991, of which he was not a resident.
According to the Florida Unidentified Decedants Database, he may be Timothy R. Crews, date of birth 12/16/1990, missing from the Florida Department of Children and Families, or a runaway from Temple Terrace, Florida or Kentucky.
Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jacqueline Herdocia, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: ME21(at)leegov.com
Agency Case Number: 1991-00141
Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-477-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-23402
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1165
Former Hot Case Number: 630
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/5/21