Name: Joy Lynn Boswell
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 1997
Location Last Seen: Griffin, Spalding County, Georgia
Date of Birth: February 11, 1960
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 115-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She also goes by the names Joy Lynn Moses and Joy Lynn Taubenheim. She suffered with drug addiction.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joy Lynn Boswell was arrested on June 5, 1997, and went missing a few days later. Her father, Andrew Moses filed a police report with the Griffin Police department. She was known to frequent the area of Spalding Heights. She was said to have been with an African American male whose name is unknown. She has not been seen since.
Agency Name: Griffin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Tim Clift
Agency Phone Number: 770-467-4282/5443
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: So6-17645
NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Family Friend
Added: 6/4/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr