Date of Discovery: July 15, 1991
Location of Discovery: Pensacola, Escambia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging
Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 106 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Edentulous
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue cotton pants; short sleeved t-shirt, size 46 X-large, with a picture of a sun and moon on the front and the date April 14, 1986 "Noon to Moon"; camouflage long sleeved shirt or light jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Old, dark green bicycle, duffel bag containing clothes and toiletries, and boots were found near the decedent.
A Lamar Outdoor Advertising employee found the decedent while working on a billboard in the 9800 block of Nine Mile Road, east of the Davis Highway junction, in Pensacola. The decedent, a green bicycle, and a duffel bag tied to the bicycle were located in a wooded area about 50 yards from the road.
The previous August police had interacted with a transient who fit the description of the decedent and his property. At that particular time the person claimed to be Fredrick Lee Moore, date of birth 5/13/1939, 5'8", 106 lbs., gray hair, brown eyes, and who stated he was from Pennsylvania.
Agency Name: District 1 - Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Speed, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 850-416-7210
Agency E-Mail: contactus(at)fldme.com
Agency Case Number: 1991-00270
Agency Name: Escambia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 850-436-9651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91S-073556
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1159
Former Hot Case Number: 994
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Pensacola News Journal July 17, 1991 & July 25, 1991
Added: 4/3/08; Last Updated: 2/3/21