Facial reconstruction and tattoo.
Date of Discovery: January 23, 1971
Location of Discovery: Carson, Los Angeles County, California, USA
Estimated Date of Death: January 21, 1971
State of Remains: All parts recovered; recognizable face
Cause of Death: Crushed to death by steel pipes in a boxcar
Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right upper right arm: Cross, Jesus' face, two leaves and a flower.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Yes
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On January 23, 1971, the decedent was discovered along with two other deceased Hispanic males in a Southern Pacific Freight Train boxcar at the switching area at 2442 E. Carson Blvd. in Carson, CA, crushed to death by a stack of 400 x 40-foot steel pipes that collapsed in the boxcar. This train was loaded in Midland, Texas and it was believed they hopped the train somewhere in-between then. It was estimated that they had been dead approximately two days when their remains were found.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department-Monterey Park
Agency Contact Person: Matthew Pereida
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 71-02033-0127-496
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1971-00971
NCIC Case Number: U610017293
NamUs Case Number: 3000
NCMEC Case Number: 1184180
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
Added: 02/03/2021; Last Updated: 02/03/2021