3573DFNC - Lea Ann Zeigler

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Lea Ann Zeigler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 08, 2010
Location Last Seen: High Point, Guilford County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 22, 1970
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8" - 5'10"br/> Weight: 140-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray/brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Delap, Delapp and Delay
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has scars on her right arm and hand and on her left hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ms. Zeigler has been homeless for the last few years. She has a sister in town who says that she last saw her in Sept. 2010. The sister states that she usually hears from Lea Ann every few weeks. She may be in homeless camps in and around the North Carolina area. There is also a history of domestic violence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: High Point Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kenneth Leonard
Agency Phone Number: (336) 887-7941
Agency Email: ken.leonard@highpointnc.gov
Agency Case Number: 2011-08529

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13531

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Detective Ken Leonard

Admin Notes

Added: 6/4/2016; Last Updated: 12/04/2023

Submit an update to this case file.