3572UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 23, 1971
Location of Discovery: Carson, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Crushed to death

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0", estimated
Weight: 121 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered along with 2 other deceased Hispanic males in a Southern Pacific Freight Train boxcar at the switching area at 2442 East Carson Boulevard, crushed to death by a stack of 400 x 40-foot steel pipes that collapsed in the boxcar. This train was loaded in Midland, Texas and it was believed they hopped the train shomewhere in-between then. It was estimated that they had been dead approximately 2 days when their remains were found. No facial photographs are available.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner - Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1971-00970

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14059

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/30/21; Last Updated: 1/30/21