Name: Clayton Duncan McFaul
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1986
Location Last Seen: Havelock, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: September 17, 1917
Age: 68 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Bald with gray fringe
Eye Color: Hazel/Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hernia operation scar; facial whiskers
Dentals: Missing front teeth; visible decay
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Faded blue, plaid shirt; brown pants; black rubber boots; faded yellow ball cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 15, 1986, Clayton McFaul was last seen when he left the farmhouse he shares with his brother and sister-in-law, located off Highway 7 a few miles east of Havelock, to deliver water to a sick cow. The pail Clayton used was returned to the barn but he hasn't been seen since.
He was very punctual about meal times, so when Clayton failed to arrive for his lunch, his family became concerned. An extensive search failed to locate him.
Clayton was born and raised on the farm and never went anywhere alone. There was a rain storm on the day he disappeared and a nearby barn was struck by lightning and burned to the ground. Police later sifted through the ashes but are convinced Clayton didn't perish in the barn.
Agency Name: Peterborough County OPP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: RM06091178
RCMP
The Toronto Star - Aug. 19, 1986 & Mar. 5, 1988
Added: 9/26/07; Last Updated: 12/4/23 - By: hb