3570DFGA - Janice Hughes

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Janice Hughes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 8, 1991
Location Last Seen: Macon, Bibb County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 28, 1961
Age: 30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 125-145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tubal ligation scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Janice Hughes was last seen in Macon, Georgia on June 8, 1991. She called her mother at 1:00 a.m. to say she was coming over, but never arrived and has never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bibb County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (478) 746-9441
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91MP045229

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 28874

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 6/4/2016; Last Updated: 12/04/2023

Submit an update to this case file.