Date of Discovery: January 5, 2004
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bilateral, congenital fusion of the lunates and triquetrals in both wrists was observed.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Tan, synthetic nylon sport-type Reebok pants, with zippers along outer legs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's skull and remains were discovered submerged in mangroves in the area of Porgy Key and Hurrican Creek/Caesar's Creek Canal in Biscayne National Park.
The remains were found in an area where a boat carrying a number of Haitian individuals had run aground in December 2001, and subsequently two individuals were reported missing.
One body was recovered later but the second was never found.
Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2004-50
NCIC Case Number: U-340005076
NamUs Case Number: 443
Former Hot Case Number: 1049
Added: 5/4/08; Last Updated: 1/25/21