Date of Discovery: October 28, 1989
Location of Discovery: Indialantic, Brevard County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 10-12 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1" to 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, few brown hairs near the left occipital hairline
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right shoulder area of initials "M.D.P.", underneath is an upside-down mosquito, to the lower right under the "P" is a sun or star burst, underneath are the words "MAdRE MiA", with the exception of the first letter in each word, the capital letters are the same size as the lower case letters. The tattoo is believed to be a cuban jail tattoo. Left lower quadrant scar. Uncircumcised.
Dentals: Upper Right: second and first molars: occlusal amalgam; Upper Left: first bicuspid: mesial, occlusal and distal amalgams; second bicuspid: missing (closed); first molar: mesial, occlusal, and distal amalgams; second molar: occlusal amalgam; Lower Left: third molar: occlusal amalgam; second molar: occlusal and buccal amalgams; first molar: missing (closed); lateral and central incisors: missing (open sockets); Lower Right: lateral and central incisors: missing (open sockets); second bicuspid: missing (closed); first molar: mesial, occlusal, distal amalgams; second molar: mesial, occlusal, and buccal amalgams; third molar: occlusal amalgam.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Long sleeve green shirt, blue jeans, white sneakers. Investigation found his clothing were made in Communist bloc countries.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
Joggers running along the Indialantic shore found the decedent's decomposed body floating in the surf. He tested positive for alcholol. A raft and 2 kilos of cocaine were found nearby. The decedent is possibly Cuban and came ashore during a storm. He's possibly connected to a Haitian man who washed ashore alive in South Florida a week prior who lost his 2 companions.
Agency Name: District 18 - Brevard County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Anita Hasert
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-1981
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1989-00398
Agency Name: Brevard County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-8419
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-110428
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2309
Former Hot Case Number: 1221
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Florida Today (Cocoa, FL) October 29, 1989
Added: 9/19/08; Last Updated: 3/16/21