Photo on the right was taken in the 1980's.
Name: Tara Beth White
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 27, 1997
Location Last Seen: Galesburg, Knox County, Illinois
Date of Birth: circa 1957
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry, curly, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Alice Meadows
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has pierced ears and wears glasses.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Tan/Green hooded jacket, pink shirt, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly wearing KangaROOS brand "snow jogger" boots, glasses with tape on them.
Tara was last seen on March 26th, 1997 at 662 Pine St., Galesburg, Illinois where she lived with her parents. When her parents awoke in the morning Tara was missing. Her purse, identification and credit cards were all left at the residence. Tara was unemployed at the time and had no known associates in the area.
Agency Name: Knox County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Jason Landers
Agency Phone Number: 309-345-3887
Agency E-Mail: jlanders@ci.galesburg.il.us
Agency Case Number: K15-2382
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 28564
Added: 5/30/2016; Last Updated: 12/04/2023
Submit an update to this case file.